Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Civics) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Civics) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (Civics) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_30.1



Q1. What is/are the ground/grounds given in the Constitution to disqualify a citizen from exercising his voting rights?

(a) Non-residence
(b) Unsoundness of mind
(c) Crime or corrupt or illegal practice
(d) All of the above

Q2. Which Article of the Constitution abolishes untouchability?
(a) Article 42
(b) Article 15
(c) Article 14
(d) Article 17

Q3. Who is the chairman of the Planning Commission?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) President
(c) Home Minister
(d) Minister of Planning

Q4. The oath of office is conducted to the President by:
(a) The Speaker of Lok Sabha
(b) The Chief Justice of India
(c) The Vice President of India
(d) None of above

Q5. Seats in the Lok Sabha are not reserved for –
(a) Scheduled castes
(b) Scheduled tribes
(c) Scheduled tribes in the Autonomous Districts of Assam
(d) None Of these

Q6. Which of the following categories of Fundamental Rights incorporate ‘Abolition of Untouchability’?
(a) The Right to religion
(b) The Right to equality
(c) The Right against exploitation
(d) The Right to freedom

Q7. Writs can be issued for the enforcement of Fundamental Rights by –
(a) District Courts
(b) President
(c) The Supreme Court only
(d) Both the Supreme Court and the High Courts

Q8. The Chairperson of the Lok Sabha is designated as—
(a) Chairman
(b) Speaker
(c) Vice-President
(d) President

Q9. Fundamental Rights guaranteed in the Indian Constitution can be suspended only by –
(a) A proclamation of Emergency
(b) An Act passed by Parliament
(c) An amendment of the Constitution
(d) The judicial decisions of the Supreme Court

Q10. Who is the custodian of Indian Constitution?
(a) President
(b) Parliament
(c) Council of Ministers
(d) Supreme Court

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)