Home   »   Social Science (Civics) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Civics) Questions For CTET 2017 Exam

Social Science (Civics) Questions For CTET 2017 Exam_30.1
Q1. Who was the Chief Justice of India when public Interest Litigation (PIL) was introduced to the Indian judicial system?
(a) M. Hidayatullah
(b) A.M. Ahmadi
(c) P.N. Bhagwati
(d) A.S. Anand

Q2. Salaries of the judges of the Supreme Court are determined by:
(a) Pay Commission appointed by the President
(b) Law Commission
(c) Parliament
(d) Council of Ministers

Q3. The number of official languages recognized under 8th schedule of the Indian Constitution is
(a) Sixteen
(b) Seventeen
(c) Twenty
(d) Twenty two

Q4. The tenth schedule of Indian Constitution deals with
(a) Anti-defection legislation
(b) Panchayti Raj
(c) Land reforms
(d) Distribution of powers between the union and states

Q5. The Indian Constitution is divided into
(a) 16 chapters
(b) 22 chapters
(c) 24 chapters
(d) 25 chapters

Q6. In the Supreme Court of India the number of judges including the Chief Justice is now
(a) 20
(b) 21
(c) 23
(d) 31

Q7. Which article of Indian Constitution deals with amendment procedure ?
(a) Article 268
(b) Article 352
(c) Article 356
(d) Article 368

Q8. Under which article the parliament provides financial assistance to states?
(a) Article 273
(b) Article 274
(c) Article 275
(d) Article 276

Q9.In which case the supreme court evolved the concept of ‘Basic Structure of Constitution’?
(a) Golak Nath case
(b) Shankari Prasad case
(c) Kesavananda Bharati case
(d) Minerva Mills case

Q10.Which was the first linguistic state to be created?
(a)Andhra Pradesh
(b)kerala
(c)Tamil Nadu
(d)Maharashtra
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)