Home   »   Social Science (Civics) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Civics) Questions For CTET 2017 Exam

Social Science (Civics) Questions For CTET 2017 Exam_30.1
Q1.What is the scientific name of National Animal –tiger–of India?
(a) Panthera leo 
(b) Panthera tigris
(c) Elephas indicus 
(d) Bos domesticus

Q2.A person arrested and / or detained by Police, has to be produced before nearest Magistrate within …………period?
(a)12 hours
(b)24 hours
(c)36 hours
(d)48 hours

Q3.Who appoints the prime minister?
(a)President
(b)Chief justice of supreme court
(c)Leader of Majority party
(d)None of these

Q4.What is the tenure of the President of India?
(a) Five years
(b) During the ‘pleasure’ of the President
(c) Six years or till the age of 65 years whichever is earlier
(d) Five years or till the age of 65 years whichever is earlier

Q5.Which article of Indian Constitution deals with amendment procedure ?
(a) Article 268
(b) Article 352
(c) Article 356
(d) Article 368

Q6.The Constitution of India provides for an Election Commission under Article
(a) 321
(b) 322
(c) 323
(d) 324

Q7.Who was the first Foreign Minister of free India ?
(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(b) Gulzari Lal Nanda
(c) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(d) John Mathai

Q8.Who coined the term ‘Hindu rate of growth’ for Indian economy?
(a) A.K. Sen
(b) Kirit S. Parikh
(c) Raj Krishna
(d) Montek Singh Ahluwalia

Q9. In which year, Ashok Mehta Committee was appointed to review the working of Panchayati Raj institution?
(a) 1977
(b) 1978
(c) 1979
(d) 1980

Q10. STEP is the term name of the welfare programme to help:
(a) Children
(b) Women
(c) Farmers
(d) Senior Citizens
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans. (a)
S10. Ans.(b)