Social Science (Civics) Questions For CTET 2017 Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Civics) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Civics) Questions For CTET 2017 Exam

Social Science (Civics) Questions For CTET 2017 Exam_40.1


Q1. The number of judges can be altered in the Supreme Court by:
(a) Presidential Order
(b) Parliament by Law
(c) Supreme Court by Notification
(d) Central Government by notification

Q2.Under which article the president of India can be removed by the process of impeachment
(a) Article 79
(b) Article 76
(c) Article 57
(d) Article 61

Q3. The President of India enjoys emergency powers of
(a) Two types
(b) Three types
(c) Four types
(d) Five types

Q4.The Capital of Assam is
(a) Dispur
(b) Itanagar
(c) Shilang
(d) None of these

Q5.Rajya Sabha can delay the Finance bill sent for its consideration by the Lok Sabha for a maximum period of
(a) One month
(b) One Year
(c) Seven days
(d) Fourteen days

Q6.By which of the following can impeach the President of India?
(a) The Lok Sabha
(b) The Parliament
(c) The Chief Justice of India
(d) The Prime Minister

Q7.Which of the following states can nominate two women members to the legislative assembly?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Q8. Who is the Chairman of the Rajya Sabha?
(a) The President
(b) The Vice-President
(c) The Prime Minister
(d) The Speaker

Q9.Sarkaria Commission was set up to review
(a) the relation between the President and the Prime Minister
(b) the relation between the legislative and the executive
(c) the relations between the executive and the judiciary
(d) the relations between the Union and the State.

Q10.Indian Parliament consists of
(a) Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha
(b) Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha and Prime Minister
(c) Speaker and Lok Sabha
(d) President and both the Houses

Solution:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?