Home   »   Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam...

Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam 2017_30.1

Q1. Good science education should be ‘true to the child’, implies that science we teach should
(a) relate to the interest of the child
(b) convey significant aspects of science content
(c) be understandable to the child
(d) None of these

Q2. Which teaching method is appropriate for teaching the “measuring of volume of a solid” by using a measuring cylinder, Savita mentions the following steps (not in a correct sequence) to be followed.
(i) Note the reading of the level of water in the cylinder.
(ii) Suspend the solid with a thread inside the water in a cylinder.
(iii) Record the least count of the measuring cylinder.
(iv) Put sufficient water in the cylinder and note the reading.
Which one of the following is the correct sequence of steps for the said purpose?
(a) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(b) (iii), (ii), (iv), (i)
(c) (iii), (iv), (ii), (i)
(d) (iv), (ii), (iii), (i)

Q3. Isha is interested to focus more on the “acquisition of process skills of science” in her class. Which of the following combination of methods should she prefer to teach the topic on ‘Micro-organisms’?
(a) Assignment-cum-questioning method
(b) Project-cum-laboratory method
(c) Home assignment-cum-science quiz method
(d) Home assignment-cum-questioning method

Q4. Which one of the following is the key expectation from teaching – learning Process of science at the upper primary stage?
(a) To acquire questioning and inquiring skills
(b) To create literary literacy
(c) To appreciate the inter-relationship between science and art
(d) To acquire academic excellence for competitive examinations

Q5. National Curriculum Framework, 2005 recommends that science education at upper primary stage should focus on
(a) helping students to connect classroom learning to life outside the school
(b) helping students to acquire international standards in learning of science
(c) minimizing social disparities in the students
(d) promoting human values only

Q6. ‘Cognitive validity’ of science curriculum at school implies that it should
(a) convey significant and scientifically correct facts 
(b) be age appropriate
(c) use appropriate pedagogical processes in teaching
(d) enable the child to view science as a social enterprise

Q7. The topic ‘Separation of Substances’ in Class VI can be taught most effectively by
(a) in-depth explanation of related concepts
(b) using hands-on activities to be performed by students
(c) using good home assignments
(d) organizing more group discussions on different sub-topics

Q8. The term ‘constructivism’ in relation to science education means that children should be
(a) given complete information about science
(b) actively involved in the process of learning science
(c) discouraged to raise questions in the classroom
(d) given the latest information on scientific developments

Q9. Anjana asks the following tasks to be performed by students of Class VII while making an electromagnet (not in a correct sequence).
(i) Place some pins near the end of a nail.
(ii) Switch on the current and observe what happens.
(iii) Wind a copper wire tightly around an iron nail.
(iv) Connect the free end of the wire to the terminals of a cell.
Which one of the following is the correct sequence of task to be performed to achieve the desired result?
(a) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(b) (iii), (iv), (i), (ii)
(c) (iii), (i), (ii), (iv)
(d) (iv), (ii), (iii), (i)

Q10. While teaching the topic on ‘Motion and Time’ to Class VII students, Sanya gave examples of different kinds of motion to the students. Which one of the following examples was quoted by her incorrectly?
(a) Motion of a boy sitting in a moving car in relation to the car
(b) Motion of a boy sitting in a merry-go-round
(c) Motion of the hammer of an electric bell
(d) Motion of a cricket ball hit by a batsman
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)