Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 8th...

Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 8th october 2018

Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 8th october 2018_30.1

Today, we are providing you the Physics Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. The plastic material commonly used for making gear wheels is 
(a) Polyesters
(b) Nylons
(c) Bakelit
(d) Polystyrene

Q2. Ultra violet radiation of the Sun do not reach the earth because, earth’s atmosphere is surrounded by
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Ammonia
(c) Chlorine
(d) Ozone

Q3. “Curie” is unit of:
(a) Radioactivity
(b) Temperature
(c) Heat
(d) Energy

Q4. Which of the following is used in oven?
(a) X-rays
(b) UV rays
(c) Microwaves
(d) Radiowaves

Q5. When heated from 0° to 10°C volume of a give mass of water will:
(a) Increase gradually
(b) Decreases gradually
(c) Increase and then will decrease
(d) Decrease and then will increase

Q6. Energy is continuously created in the sun due to:
(a) nuclear fusion
(b) nuclear fission
(c) radioactivity
(d) artificial radioactivity

Q7. In electronics what comes under tank circuit?
(a) Resistance and capacity
(b) Resistance and inductance
(c) Capacity and inductance
(d) Resistance, capacity and inductance

Q8. Coolis tube is used to produce
(a) Radio waves
(b) Micro waves
(c) X-rays
(d) Gamma rays

Q9. Which of the following is used for regulated electric supply?
(a) Zener diode
(b) Junction diode
(c) Gun diode
(d) Tunnel diode

Q10. The source of the Sun’s energy is the process of 
(a) Photoelectric emission
(b) Nuclear fission
(c) Nuclear fusion
(d) Thermionic emission

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)