Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 5 november 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 5...

Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 5 november 2018

Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 5 november 2018_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Physics Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams

Q1. A simple microscope consists of:
(a) a short focus convex lens
(b) a long focus convex lens
(c) a short focus concave lens
(d) a long focus concave lens

Q2. An oil drop spreads over water because
(a) oil is lighter than water
(b) oil is more viscous
(c) oil does not mix with water
(d) surface tension of oil is much smaller than that of water

Q3. The device which converts AC to DC is
(a) Oscillator
(b) Amplifier
(c) Rectifier
(d) None of these

Q4. Knot is a measure of
(a) The speed of ship
(b) The curvature of spherical objects
(c) Solar radiation
(d) Intensity of earthquake shock

Q5. When the main switch of the house is put off it disconnects the
(a) live wire only
(b) live wire and the earth wire
(c) live wire and the neutral wire
(d) earth wire and the neutral wire


Q6. Heat from the sun reaches earth by the process of
(a) Conduction
(b) Convection
(c) Radiation
(d) All of the above

Q7. Boyle’s law is a relationship between 
(a) Pressure and volume
(b) Volume and temperature
(c) Volume and density
(d) Pressure and temperature

Q8. Which of the following produces more severe burns?
(a) Boiling water
(b) Hot water
(c) Steam
(d) Melting iceberg

Q9. The sudden fall of atmospheric pressure indicates
(a) fair weather
(b) storm
(c) rain
(d) cold weather

Q10. Which of the following pairs of physical quantities have the same dimensions?
(a) Force and Power
(b) Work and Power
(c) Work and Energy
(d) Momentum and Power

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?