Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 29th september 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 29th...

Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 29th september 2018

Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 29th september 2018_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Physics Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.


Q1. Why the needle of iron swims on water surface when it is kept gently?

(a) It will remain under the water, when it will displace more water than its weight
(b) the density of needle is less than that of water
(c) due to surface tension
(d) due to its shape

Q2. The mass of a star is two times the mass of the Sun. How it will come to an end?
(a) Neutron Star
(b) Black hole
(c) White Dwarf
(d) Red Giant

Q3. Rain drops fall from great height. Which among the following statements is true regarding it?
(a) they fall with that ultimate velocity, which are different for different droplets
(b) they fall with same ultimate velocity
(c) their velocity increases and they fall with different velocity on the earth
(d) their velocity increases and they fall with same velocity on the earth

Q4. On which of the following techniques photostate machine works?
(a) Magnetic Image — Making
(b) Thermal Image — Making
(c) Electrostatic image — Making
(d) Electromagnetic Image — Making

Q5. One Kilowatt hour is equal to —
(a) 3.6 Mega Joule
(b) 3.8 Mega Joule
(c) 3.2 Mega Joule
(d) 4.0 Mega Joule

Q6. What is the minimum escape velocity of rocket to be launched into shape?
(a) 5 km/sec.
(b) 6 km/sec
(c) 11 km/sec
(d) 15 km/sec

Q7. Which of the following statements is true when we see ‘rainbow’?
(a) We face sun and raindrops
(b) The Sun remains behind us and we face raindrops
(c) In light rainfall, we face Sun
(d) The sky remains clear and the sun is at lower position in the sky

Q8. How much calorie of energy is released by a boiled egg?
(a) 40
(b) 50
(c) 60
(d) 77

Q9. The splitting of different colours of light in a prism is:
(a) Reflection of light
(b) Disperson of light
(c) Diffraction of light
(d) Refraction of light

Q10. A boat will submerge when it displaces water equal to its own:
(a) volume
(b) weight
(c) surface area
(d) density

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?