Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 25...

Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 25 october 2018

Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 25 october 2018_30.1

Today, we are providing you the Physics Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. A passenger standing in a bus is thrown outward when the bus takes a sudden turn. This happens due to 
(a) Outward pull on him
(b) Inertia of motion
(c) Change in momentum
(d) Change in acceleration

Q2. When pressure is increased the melting point of ice 
(a) increases
(b) does not change
(c) decreases
(d) depends on the impurities in the ice

Q3. Longitudinal waves cannot travel through
(a) Vacuum
(b) Solid
(c) Liquid
(d) Gas

Q4. Electrostatic precipitator is used to control the pollution of 
(a) air
(b) water
(c) noise
(d) thermal

Q5. Tungsten is used for the manufacture of the filament of an electric bulb, because
(a) It is a good conductor
(b) It is economical
(c) It is malleable
(d) It has a very high melting point

Q6. What is the wavelength of visible spectrum ?
(a) 1300 A°–3000 A°
(b) 3900 A° – 7600 A°
(c) 7800 A° – 8000 A°
(d) 8500 A° – 9800 A°

Q7. Who measured the velocity of light first ?
(a) Galileo
(b) Newton
(c) Romer
(d) Einstein

Q8. When a vehicle passes, TV reception gets distorted. This is because
(a) metal reflects radiowaves
(b) spark plug creates electromagnetic disturbances
(c) vehicle pollution affects the performance of the TV components
(d) modern vehicles use electron-ignition system

Q9. The energy emitted by the Sun is due to
(a) Chemical reaction
(b) Nuclear fission
(c) Nuclear fusion
(d) All of the above

Q10. The sky appears blue because of 
(a) Atmospheric water vapour
(b) Scattering of light
(c) Reflection on sea water
(d) Emision of blue wavelength by the sun

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)