Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 24 october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 24...

Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 24 october 2018

Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 24 october 2018_40.1

Today, we are providing you the Physics Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Surface tension in a liquid is due to:
(a) Adhesive force between molecules
(b) Cohesive force between molecules
(c) Gravitational force between molecules
(d) Electrical force between molecules

Q2. A circular plate, a cube and a sphere, all made up of same material and having the same mass, are heated to 300°C and left in a room. Which of them will have the slowest rate of cooling?
(a) Circular plate
(b) Cube
(c) Sphere
(d) All will cool at the same rate

Q3. Optic fibres are used in:
(a) CAT scans
(b) X-ray photos
(c) Ultrasound scans
(d) Endoscopy

Q4. Two waves, each of amplitude 1.5 mm and frequency 10 Hz. are travelling in opposite direction with a speed of 20 mm/s. The distance in mm between adjacent nodes is:
(a) 1.0
(b) 1.2
(c) 1.5
(d) 2.0

Q5. The snow on the mountains does NOT melt all at once when it is heated by the sun because:
(a) it becomes very hard
(b) it reflects most of the heat from the sun
(c) it has a low specific heat capacity
(d) it has a high latent heat of fusion

Q6. A person standing on a railway platform listens to the whistles of arriving and departing trains.
(a) the same in both cases in all respects
(b) of higher intensity when train arrives
(c) of higher pitch when train arrives
(d) of higher pitch when train departs

Q7. Holography is a technique of 
(a) recording a permanent, sharp two dimensional black and white or multicolour photograph
(b) recording a permanent three dimensional multicolour photograph
(c) recording a permanent three dimensional black and white photograph
(d) recording a permanent three dimensional photograph of a given single colour or a multicolour

Q8. The velocity of sound in moist air is more than in dry air because the moist air has
(a) less density air has
(b) less pressure than dry air.
(c) more pressure than dry air
(d) more density than dry air

Q9. An ice block with a piece of lead embeded in it floats in water. If ice melts the water level
(a) Rises
(b) Falls
(c) Remains same
(d) Falls first and then rises

Q10. The velocity of heat radiation in vacuum is
(a) Equal to that of light
(b) Less than that of light
(c) Greater than that of light
(d) Equal to that of sound

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?