Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 22 october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 22...

Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 22 october 2018

Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 22 october 2018_40.1

Today, we are providing you the Physics Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. When the barometer reading dips suddenly, it is an indication of

(a) Hot weather
(b) Calm weather
(c) Storm
(d) Dry weather

Q2. Good conductor of electricity is
(a) dry air
(b) paper
(c) kerosene
(d) graphite

Q3. Which of the following is a non-renewable source of energy?
(a) Biogas
(b) Solar
(c) Wind
(d) Coal


Q4. Solar energy is converted into chemical energy during
(a) Transpiration
(b) Photosynthesis
(c) Diffusion
(d) Osmosis

Q5. The term ‘equinox’ means
(a) The path which the Earth takes around the Sun
(b) The axis of the Earth around which it rotates
(c) When the day and night are of equal duration
(d) The time when the Sun seems to be going round and round in the sky in the Arctic but does not go below the horizon

Q6. Heat from the Sun reaches the Earth by
(a) Reflection
(b) Conduction
(c) Radiation
(d) Convection


Q7. In which of the following cases, kinetic energy is being used in performing work?
(a) Paddling the bicycle to cover a distance
(b) Driving a car to cover a distance
(c) Wind mill grinding wheat grain
(d) Rowing a boat in the lake

Q8. Which of the following parts of the sunlight makes the solar cooker hot?
(a) Ultra violet
(b) Red light
(c) Infra red
(d) Cosmic rays

Q9. If the velocity-time graph of a particle is represented by y = mt + c, then the particle is moving with
(a) constant speed
(b) constant velocity
(c) constant acceleration
(d) varying acceleration

Q10. Which of the following occurred first?
(a) Albert Einstein propound the General Theory of Relativity
(b) Max Planck unveiled the Quantum Theory
(c) Guglielmo Marconi sent out the first wireless signals
(d) Wright Brothers successfully flew an aircraft

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?