Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 18th october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 18th...

Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 18th october 2018

Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 18th october 2018_40.1

Today, we are providing you the Physics Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. A particle dropped from the top of a tower uniformly falls on ground at a distance which is equal to the height of tower. Which of the following paths will be traversed by the particle?
(a) Circle
(b) Parabolic
(c) Great Circle
(d) Hyper–parabolic

Q2. Electron microscope was invented by
(a) Knoll and Ruska
(b) Robert Koch
(c) Leeuwenhock
(d) C. P. Swanson

Q3. When a bottle of scent is kept open in a corner of a room its odour is felt in all parts of the room. This is due to the phenomenon of:
(a) evaporation
(b) vaporisation
(c) diffusion
(d) sublimation

Q4. Clear nights are colder than cloudy nights because of
(a) conduction
(b) condensation
(c) radiation
(d) insolation

Q5. Speed of sound is the greatest in:
(a) Water
(b) Air
(c) Glass
(d) Glycerine

Q6. A gas thermometer is more sensitive than a liquid thermometer because a gas:
(a) is lighter than liquid
(b) expands more than a liquid
(c) is easy to obtain
(d) does not change state easily

Q7. Which one of the following is used for sun glasses?
(a) Pyrex glass
(b) Flint glass
(c) Crooks glass
(d) Crystal glass

Q8. The speed of light with the rise in the temperature of the medium:
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains unaltered
(d) Drops suddenly

Q9. Clothes keep us warm in winter because they:
(a) supply heat
(b) do not radiate heat
(c) prevent air from contacting the body
(d) prevent the heat of the body from escaping

Q10. Why are we able to hear short wave broadcasts better than long wave broadcasts ?
(a) Short waves are more energetic than long waves.
(b) Short waves are unaffected by atmospheric disturbances.
(c) Short wave broadcasts are made by nearby radio stations.
(d) By convention, short waves are meant for long distances, whereas long waves are reserved for short distances.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?