Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 19th september 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 19th...

Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 19th september 2018

Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 19th september 2018_40.1

Today, we are providing you the Physics Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Which one of the following is the correct increasing order of the rolling, static and sliding frictions? 
(a) Rolling, static, sliding
(b) Rolling, sliding, static
(c) static, sliding, rolling
(d) Sliding, static, rolling

Q2. A merry-go-round is moving at a non-varying speed of 10 m/s. It implies that 
(a) it is moving with uniform velocity
(b) it is moving with uniform acceleration
(c) it is moving with uniform speed
(d) the actual distance covered by swings with respect to each other is 10 metres

Q3. Porters who carry heavy luggage always have a long piece of cloth with them. Before carrying the load on their heads they fold the cloth in the shape of a round disc and place it on their heads. By doing this they 
(a) decrease the thrust of the luggage
(b) save their heads from possible injury
(c) increase the area of contact of the load of luggage with their head
(d) decrease the force exerted by the load of luggage on the head

Q4. An object of mass 5 kg is sliding on a smooth frictionless horizontal surface with a constant velocity of 10 m/s. The force required to keep the object moving with the same velocity is 
(a) 250 N
(b) 500 N
(c) 0 N
(d) 50 N
Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 19th september 2018_50.1
Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 19th september 2018_60.1

Q7. A solid rectangular block of iron is kept over the top of a table with its different faces touching the table. In different cases, the solid block exerts 
(a) different forces and different pressures
(b) different forces but same pressure
(c) same force and same pressure
(d) same force but different pressures

Q8. The odometer reading of a moving car at 8:00 am is 36540 km and at 10:00 am 36666 km. If the car is moving on a zig-zag path with variable speeds, its average speed (in m/s) is 
(a) 17.5
(b) 35
(c) 6.3
(d) 12.6

Q9. Select the one which is different from the others in the manner it is applied 
(a) electrostatic force
(b) frictional force
(c) gravitational force
(d) magnetic force

Q10. While teaching the topic on ‘motion and time’ to class VII students, Savita gave examples of different kinds of motion to the students. Which one of the following examples was quoted by her incorrectly?
(a) Motion of a boy sitting in a moving car in relation to the car
(b) Motion of a boy sitting in a merry-go-round
(c) Motion of the hammer of an electric bell
(d) Motion of a cricket ball hit by a batsman

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?