Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 16...

Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 16 november 2018

Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 16 november 2018_30.1

Today, we are providing you the Chemistry Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting chemistry facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. The substance most commonly used as a food preservative is
(a) sodium carbonate
(b) tartaric acid
(c) acetic acid
(d) sodium salt of benzoic acid

Q2. Catalyst is a substance which
(a) increases the rate of the reaction
(b) decrease the rate of reaction
(c) has no action on the rate of the reaction
(d) None of these

Q3. Which of the following gases is most toxic?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Carbon monoxide
(c) Sulphur dioxide
(d) Chlorine

Q4. Sour milk contains
(a) acetic acid
(b) tartaric acid
(c) citric acid
(d) lactic acid

Q5. The acid used in lead storage cells is
(a) phosphoric acid
(b) hydrochloric acid
(c) nitric acid
(d) sulphuric acid

Q6. Alum stops bleeding in minor cuts because of 
(a) solvation
(b) emulsion
(c) dialysis
(d) coagulation

Q7. ‘Plaster of Paris’ is made by partial dehydration of
(a) Epsom salt
(b) gypsum salt
(c) blue vitriol
(d) green vitriol

Q8. Water can be separated from alcohol water mixture by
(a) decantation
(b) evaporation
(c) distillation
(d) sublimation

Q9. ‘Milk Sugar’ is
(a) Lactose
(b) Maltose
(c) Galactose
(d) Sucrose

Q10. Petroleum is a mixture of 
(a) elements
(b) hydrocarbons
(c) polymers
(d) salts

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)