Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 20...

Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 20 november 2018

Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 20 november 2018_30.1
Today, we are providing you the Chemistry Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting chemistry facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. The gas used for filling weather balloons is 
(a) helium
(b) hydrogen
(c) air
(d) nitrogen

Q2. Hydrogen is not found in atmosphere because
(a) it is highly inflammable
(b) it is the lightest gas
(c) it is absorbed by plants
(d) it immediately combines with oxygen to form water

Q3. Who discovered the atom bomb ?
(a) Madam Curie
(b) Pierre Curie
(c) Otto Hahn
(d) Albert Einstein

Q4. Which one of the following organic compounds has fruity smell ? 
(a) Alcohol
(b) Aldehyde
(c) Ester
(d) Ether

Q5. What material is used to make electric heater coil ? 
(a) Copper
(b) Iron
(c) Silver
(d) Nichrome

Q6. By-product obtained by soap-industry is 
(a) Caustic soda
(b) Glycerol
(c) Naphthalene
(d) Caustic potash

Q7. Polythene is polymer of 
(a) Ethylene
(b) Propylene
(c) Acetylene
(d) Aniline

Q8. For determination of the age of which among the following is carbon dating method used ?
(a) Fossils
(b) Rocks
(c) Trees
(d) Both a & b

Q9. A substance which readily forms colloidal solution in contact with water is called 
(a) Extrinsic colloid
(b) Associated colloid
(c) Hydrophobic colloid
(d) Hydrophilic colloid

Q10. When formaldehyde and potassium hydroxide are heated, we get 
(a) Acetylene
(b) Methyl alcohol
(c) Methane
(d) Ethyl formate

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)