Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 6...

Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 6 november 2018

Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 6 november 2018_30.1
Today, we are providing you the Chemistry Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting chemistry facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Tear gas is:
(a) Chloroprene
(b) Carbonyl chloride
(c) Nitrous oxide
(d) Bleaching powder

Q2. Which of the following compounds is commonly used as an antiseptic in mouthwashes and toothpastes?
(a) Borax
(b) Saltpetre
(c) Hydrogen peroxide
(d) Sodium chloride

Q3. Which one of the following is used to restore the colour of old oil paintings?
(a) Ozone
(b) Hydrogen peroxide
(c) Barium peroxide
(d) Sodium peroxide

Q4. Milk is a natural
(a) Solution
(b) Emulsion
(c) Mixture
(d) Suspension

Q5. A polymeric substance used to make parachute is
(a) Rayon
(b) Viscose
(c) Cotton
(d) Terylene

Q6. Drinking soda is
(a) Alkaline
(b) Acidic
(c) Neutral
(d) Oxidant

Q7. The cathode of a lead storage battery is made up of
(a) Zinc
(b) Lead
(c) Lead oxide
(d) Manganese dioxide


Q8. Which one of the following is radioactive
(a) Cesium
(b) Platinum
(c) Strontium
(d) Thorium

Q9. Heat resistant variety of glass is—
(a) Pyrex glass
(b) Hard glass
(c) Flint glass
(d) None of these

Q10. Among the following iron ores, the highest percentage of iron content is found in—
(a) Haemetite
(b) Magnetite
(c) Limnonite
(d) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)