Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 5th october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 5th...

Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 5th october 2018

Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 5th october 2018_40.1

Today, we are providing you the Chemistry Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting chemistry facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Which of the following is used as a lubricant in heavy machines?
(a) Bauxite
(b) Sulphur
(c) Phosphorus
(d) Graphite

Q2. The anode in a dry cell consists of
(a) Copper
(b) Zinc
(c) Cadmium
(d) Graphite

Q3. Which of the following is used to iodise common salt?
(a) Potassium iodide
(b) Iodine
(c) Potassium iodate
(d) Sodium iodide

Q4. Milk is a colloidal system in which:
(a) Water is dispersed in fat
(b) Fat is dispersed in water
(c) Fat and water are dispersed in each other
(d) Fat is dissolved

Q5. The enzyme that converts glucose to ethyl alcohol is:
(a) Invertase
(b) Maltase
(c) Zymase
(d) Diastase

Q6. Silk fibre chemically is:
(a) Carbohydrate
(b) Fat
(c) Protein
(d) Cellulose

Q7. Who developed Hydrogen Bomb?
(a) Wernher Von Braun
(b) J. Robert Oppen Heimer
(c) Edward Teller
(d) Samuel Cohen

Q8. When there are two electrons in the same orbital, they have:
(a) same spin
(b) opposite spin
(c) same or opposite spin
(d) no spin

Q9. Galvanization is the:
(a) deposition of zinc on iron
(b) deposition of tin on iron
(c) deposition of copper on iron
(d) deposition of aluminium on iron

Q10. Fermentation of milk to curd is due to:
(a) Mycobacterium
(b) Staphylococcus
(c) Lactobacillus
(d) Yeasts

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?