Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 23...

Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 23 november 2018

Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 23 november 2018_30.1
Today, we are providing you the Chemistry Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting chemistry facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 23 november 2018_40.1


Q2. The polymer used in making plastic crokery is 
(a) Decron
(b) Nylon
(c) Bakelite
(d) Melamine

Q3. Vulcanization of rubber is carried out by adding 
(a) Sulphur
(b) Carbon
(c) Ozone
(d) Phosphorus

Q4. Which of the following used in dating archaeological findings? 


Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 23 november 2018_50.1

Q5. Preparation of ‘Dalda or Vanaspati’ ghee from vegetable oil utilizes the following process :
(a) Hydrolysis
(b) Oxidation
(c) Hydrogenation
(d) Ozonolysis

Q6. Smoke is formed due to 
(a) solid dispersed in gas
(b) solid dispersed in liquid
(c) gas dispresed in solid
(d) gas dispersed in gas

Q7. Which of the following chemicals is used in photography ?
(a) Aluminium hydroxide
(b) Silver bromide
(c) Potassium nitrate
(d) Sodium chloride


Q8. What is the principal ore of aluminium ?
(a) Dolomite
(b) Copper
(c) Lignite
(d) Bauxite

Q9. Which gas is used as fire extinguisher ?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Carbon monoxide
(c) Carbon suboxide
(d) Sulphur dioxide


Q10. Which one of the following is extensively used for sterilizing water ? 
(a) Bleaching powder
(b) Alum
(c) Borax powder
(d) Soda powder

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)