Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 27th...

Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 27th september 2018

Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 27th september 2018_30.1

 Today, we are providing you the Chemistry Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting chemistry facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Baryllium Sulphate is less soluble in water due to
(a) High inflammable energy
(b) Low Energy of dissociation
(c) Low inflammable energy
(d) Ionic band

Q2. What is the name of that system, which uses radioactivity to decide the period of materials of-pre-historic perido?
(a) Radium dating
(b) Uranium dating
(c) Carbon dating
(d) Deuterium dating

Q3. Cement is made hard with
(a) dehydration
(b) hydration and dissociation of water
(c) Dissociation of water
(d) Polymerisation

Q4. What happens when a chemical bond is formed?
(a) energy is always absorbed
(b) energy in always released
(c) more energy is released than is absorbed
(d) energy is neither released nor absorbed

Q5. Which among the following is a carbohydrate?
(a) Nylon
(b) Cane-sugar
(c) Turpentine
(d) Hydrogen peroxide

Q6. In which of the following states maximum iron ore is found?
(a) FeCO₃
(b) Fe₂O₃
(c) Fe₃O₄
(d) FeS₂

Q7. “All the four quantum numbers of two electrons in an atom are not the same.” It is the law of —
(a) Hund’s
(b) Exclusion Principle of Pauli
(c) Uncertainty Principle of Hiesenberg
(d) Avogadro’s Law

Q8. Commercial nitric acid is coloured because it contains dissolved: 
(a) Oxygen
(b) Nitrous oxide
(c) Nitrogen dioxide
(d) Coloured impurities

Q9. Fertiliser having high nitrogen content is:
(a) Urea
(b) Ammonium Sulphate
(c) Ammonium nitrate
(d) Calcium citrate

Q10. Where does the oxygen that keeps us alive come from?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Carbonates absorbed from soil
(c) Oxides of minerals
(d) Water

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol.