Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 26 october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 26...

Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 26 october 2018

Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 26 october 2018_40.1

Today, we are providing you the Chemistry Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting chemistry facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. PVC is obtained by the polymerisation of
(a) Propane
(b) Vinyl chloride
(c) Styrene
(d) Acetylene

Q2. Which amidst the following is not a gem stone ?
(a) Cat’s-eye
(b) Topaz
(c) Opal
(d) Pearl

Q3. Which of the following vegetable oils does not contain essential fatty acids ? 
(a) Sunflower oil
(b) Mustard oil
(c) Coconut oil
(d) Groundnut oil

Q4. The metallic constituents of hard water are ;
(a) Magnesium, calcium and tin
(b) Iron, tin and calcium
(c) Calcium, magnesium and iron
(d) Magnesium, tin and iron

Q5. The pH of human blood is between :
(a) 6.5-7
(b) 7.5-8
(c) 8-9
(d) 4.5-5

Q6. Which of the following imparts deep blue colour to glass ?
(a) Cobalt oxide
(b) Cupric oxide
(c) Ferrous oxide
(d) Nickel oxide

Q7. Which of the following fibres catches fire least ? 
(a) Nylon
(b) Cotton
(c) Rayon
(d) Terricot

Q8. Which of the following is used as filler in tyre of rubber ?
(a) Carbon black
(b) Coal
(c) Coke
(d) Graphite

Q9. Which of the following alloy is used in making magnet ?
(a) Duralumin
(b) Stainless steel
(c) Alnico
(d) Magnalium

Q10. Milk tastes sour when it is left in open for some time. This happens due to the formation of 
(a) Lactic acid
(b) Citric acid
(c) Acetic acid
(d) Carbonic acid

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?