Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 23 october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 23...

Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 23 october 2018

Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 23 october 2018_40.1

Today, we are providing you the Chemistry Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting chemistry facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Which of the following is a natural dye?
(a) Crystal violet
(b) Aniline blue
(c) Alizarin
(d) Phenolphthalein

Q2. The ratio of pure gold in 18 carat gold is:
(a) 60%
(b) 75%
(c) 80%
(d) 90%

Q3. Diamond is harder than graphite because of:
(a) difference in layers of atoms
(b) tetrahedral structure of diamond
(c) difference of crystalline structures
(d) None of these

Q4. Gobar gas contains mainly:
(a) methane
(b) ethylene
(c) propylene
(d) acetylene

Q5. Which of the following elements is non-radioactive?
(a) Uranium
(b) Thorium
(c) Plutonium
(d) Zirconium

Q6. The gas used for artificial fruit ripening of green fruit is
(a) Ethylene
(b) Acetylene
(c) Ethane
(d) Methane

Q7. What is the element required for solar energy conversion?
(a) Beryllium
(b) Tantalum
(c) Silicon
(d) Ultra pure carbon

Q8. Which of the following type of coal has the lowest proportion of volatile matter?
(a) Lignite
(b) Peat
(c) Bituminous
(d) Anthracite

Q9. What is the chemical name for ‘Baking Soda’?
(a) Sodium carbonate
(b) Sodium bicarbonate
(c) Sodium nitrite
(d) Sodium nitrate

Q10. Saccharin is made up of
(a) Toluene
(b) Phenol
(c) Propane
(d) Butane

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?