Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 20th september 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 20th...

Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 20th september 2018


Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 20th september 2018_40.1

 Today, we are providing you the Chemistry Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting chemistry facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Consider the following statements.
I. Tarnishing of silver.
II. Rusting of iron.
III. Development of a green coating on copper and bronze.
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct with respect to corrosion?
(a) Only I

(b) I and II
(c) II and III
(d) All of the above

Q2. Which of the following ways can be used to prevent the rusting of iron?
I. Galvanisation
II. Alloying
III. Reaction with acid
IV. By applying paint
Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) Only I
(b) II and III
(c) I, II and IV
(d) All of these

Q3. Among the following, which alloy does not have copper as a constituent element?
I. German silver
II. Magnelium
III. Alnico
IV. Brass
Select the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) I and II

(b) II and III
(c) III and IV
(d) I and III

Q4. Which of the following statements is not true about an atom?
(a) Atoms are not able to exist independently
(b) Atoms are basic units from which molecules and ions are formed
(c) Atoms are always neutral in nature
(d) Atoms aggregate in large numbers to form the matter that we can see, feel or touch

Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 20th september 2018_50.1

Q6. Iron nails are dipped into blue copper sulphate solution. After sometime, iron nails are
(a) dissolved and blue colour is discharged
(b) dissolved but blue colour is not discharged
(c) not dissolved and blue colour is not discharged
(d) not dissolved but blue colour is discharged

Q7. Consider the following reactions.
I. Zn(s) + CuSO₄ (aq) →
II. Fe(s) + ZnSO₄(aq) →
III. Zn(s) + FeSO₄ (aq) →
Which of the above chemical reaction(s) will take place?

(a) I and II
(b) II and III
(c) I and III
(d) All of the above

Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 20th september 2018_60.1

Q9. When an iron nail is dipped in copper sulphate solution. The colour of copper sulphate solution fades and brownish layer is deposited over the iron nail. This is an example of
(a) decomposition reaction
(b) double displacement reaction
(c) displacement and redox reaction
(d) combination reaction

Q10. Non-metallic oxides
(a) are basic in nature
(b) are amphoteric in nature
(c) turn red litmus paper blue
(d) are acidic in nature

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?