Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 19th...

Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 19th october 2018

Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 19th october 2018_30.1

Today, we are providing you the Chemistry Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting chemistry facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. What is the element that is in the highest percentage in the composition of the earth?
(a) Silicon
(b) Oxygen
(c) Magnesium
(d) Iron

Q2. Formation of ozone hole is maximum over
(a) Africa
(b) India
(c) Antarctica
(d) Europe

Q3. The presence of ozone in the stratosphere is responsible for 
(a) increasing the average global temperature in recent years
(b) higher rate of photosynthesis
(c) checking the penetration of ultra-violet rays to the earth
(d) supplying oxygen for people travelling in jets

Q4. The advantage of detergents over soaps is
(a) Detergents are soluble in water
(b) Detergents could not give much lather
(c) Detergents give lather even with hard water
(d) Soaps give lather with only soft water

Q5. The fundamental particles present in the nucleus of an atom are 
(a) Electron, proton
(b) Proton, neutron
(c) Neutron, electron
(d) Neutron, positron

Q6. Bleaching action of moist Sulphur di-oxide is because of its
(a) basic property
(b) acidic property
(c) oxidizing property
(d) reducing property

Q7. The long range potential of nuclear energy in India depends on its reserves of
(a) thorium
(b) uranium
(c) plutonium
(d) radium

Q8. Which of the following gases will effuse out of football bladder most quickly?
(a) He
(b) H₂
(c) N₂
(d) O₂

Q9. Which of the following alkali metals has highest specific heat?
(a) Cesium
(b) Rubidium
(c) Potassium
(d) Lithium

Q10. In which of the following substances all carbon atoms are quaternary in nature?
(a) Graphite
(b) Diamond
(c) Teflon
(d) Napthalene

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)