Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 6th...

Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 6th october 2018

Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 6th october 2018_30.1

Today, we are providing you the Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET,KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Quantity of fresh air required for a man is
(a) 1000 cubic feet of air for every 20 minutes
(b) 1000 cubic feet of air for every 20 seconds
(c) 1000 cubic feet of air for every 10 minutes
(d) 1000 cubic feet of air for every 10 seconds

Q2. Reserpine is used to:
(a) reduce high blood pressure
(b) increase blood pressure when it is low
(c) alleviate pain
(d) cure arthritis

Q3. ‘ELISA’ test is employed to diagnose:
(a) Polio virus
(b) AIDS antibodies
(c) Tuberculosis bacterium
(d) Both b and c

Q4. Why excessive heating and repeated use of cooking oil is most undesirable?
(a) The oil vapours can cause indoor pollution
(b) Carcinogenic substances like benzpyrene are produced
(c) Nutrient value of food is lost
(d) Loss and wastage of oil

Q5. Which one of the following is a female sex hormone?
(a) Estrogen
(b) Androgen
(c) Oxytocin
(d) Insulin

Q6. Clove, the commonly used spice, is obtained from the:
(a) root
(b) stem
(c) flower bud
(d) fruit

Q7. Labourers who do hard manual labour develop thick skin on their palms and soles due to:
(a) thick epidermis
(b) thick dermis
(c) thick subcutaneous tissue
(d) All of these

Q8. Maximum photosynthetic activity occurs in:
(a) blue and red region of light
(b) green and yellow region of light
(c) blue and orange region of light
(d) violet and orange region of light

Q9. AIDS virus has:
(a) single-stranded RNA
(b) double-stranded RNA
(c) single-stranded DNA
(d) double-stranded DNA

Q10. A ‘breath test’ used by traffic police to check drunken driving uses:
(a) potassium dichromate-sulphuric acid
(b) potassium perma-nganate-sulphuric acid
(c) turmeric on filter paper
(d) silica gel coated with silver nitrate

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)