Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam:10 november...

Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam:10 november 2018

Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam:10 november 2018_30.1

Today, we are providing you the Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET,KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Yawing occurs–



(a) due to excess concentration of CO₂ in blood
(b) due to excess concentration of CO₂ in lungs
(c) due to excess concentration of O₂ in lungs
(d) None of these

Q2. Which among the following living being has respiratory organ but does not have brain?
(a) crab
(b) starfish
(c) blood succor
(d) silverfish

Q3. Which vitamin helps in blood coagulation?
(a) Vitamin–A
(b) Vitamin–C
(c) Vitamin–K
(d) Vitamin–E

Q4. A substance that stimulates the production of antibodies when introduced into a living organism is known as–
(a) carcinogen
(b) androgen
(c) antigen
(d) oestrogen


Q5. ‘Darwin finches’ refer to a group of:
(a) Fishes
(b) Lizards
(c) Birds
(d) Amphibians

Q6. The tissue in man where no cell division occurs after birth is
(a) skeletal
(b) nerves
(c) connective
(d) germinal

Q7. The source of oxygen generated during photosynthesis is:
(a) water
(b) carbon dioxide
(c) chlorophyll
(d) mesophyll cells

Q8. Which one of the following elements is associated with teeth disorder?
(a) Chlorine
(b) Fluorine
(c) Bromine
(d) Iodine

Q9. Which one of the following is an abnormal constituent of urine?
(a) Creatinine
(b) Urea
(c) Uric acid
(d) Ketone bodies

Q10. Which one of the following cells produces antibodies?
(a) Eosinophil
(b) Monocyte
(c) Basophil
(d) Lymphocytes

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)