Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 31 october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 31...

Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 31 october 2018

Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 31 october 2018_40.1

Today, we are providing you the Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET,KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Which of the following is not required for seed germination ?
(a) Water
(b) Air
(c) Sunlight
(d) Suitable temperature

Q2. The branch of agriculture which deals with the feeding, shelter, health and breeding of the domestic animals is called 
(a) Dairy Science
(b) Veterinary Science
(c) Poultry
(d) Animal Husbandry

Q3. Edward Jenner is associated with 
(a) Cholera
(b) Typhoid
(c) Small Pox
(d) Paralysis

Q4. A plant with compound leaves is 
(a) Papaya
(b) Coconut
(c) Peepal
(d) Hibiscus

Q5. The scientist who explained about blood circulation for the first time was 
(a) Antonyvan Leewen Hock
(b) William Harvey
(c) Gregor Mendel
(d) Ronald Ross

Q6. Which one of the following is not a digestive enzyme ?
(a) Pepsin
(b) Renin
(c) Insulin
(d) Amylopsin

Q7. The ‘Theory of Evolution’ was put forward by
(a) Louis Pasteur
(b) Aristotle
(c) Gregor Mendel
(d) Charles Darwin

Q8. In a human body, the longest bone is in the
(a) vertebral column
(b) thigh
(c) rib cage
(d) arm

Q9. Hay fever is a sign of 
(a) malnutrition
(b) allergy
(c) old age
(d) over work

Q10. Which of the following food crops has the maximum content of proteins ? 
(a) Cassava
(b) Soyabean
(c) Wheat
(d) maize

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?