Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 27 october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 27...

Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 27 october 2018

Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 27 october 2018_40.1

Today, we are providing you the Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET,KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Clove, the commonly-used spice, is obtained from the
(a) Fruit
(b) Stem
(c) Root
(d) Flower bud

Q2. What are the blood corpuscles that help to build up resistance against diseases ? 
(a) Leucocytes
(b) Monocytes
(c) Neutrophils
(d) Lymphoctyes

Q3. Which is the gland that holds the body’s thermostat ? 
(a) Pineal
(b) Pituitary
(c) Thyroid
(d) Hypothalamus

Q4. What is the chromosome number in a human ovum ?
(a) 24
(b) 46
(c) 48
(d) None of these

Q5. Hashish is obtained from a plant. From which part of the plant is it obtained ? 
(a) Leaves
(b) Stem
(c) Exudate From leaves and female inflorescences.
(d) Exudate from stem and male inflorescences.

Q6. Which organ of the body never rests ?
(a) Eyes
(b) Pancreas
(c) Liver
(d) Heart

Q7. In which part of the eye lies the pigment the decides the colour of the eyes of a person ?
(a) Cornea
(b) Choroid
(c) Iris
(d) Vitreous body

Q8. Which organ of the body never rests ?
(a) Muscles
(b) Nerves
(c) Tongue
(d) Heart

Q9. The presence of what distinguishes a plant cell from an animal cell ? 
(a) Chloroplasts
(b) Cell wall
(c) Cell membrane
(d) Nucleus

Q10. Which of the following is most important for growth of children upto the age of 14?
(a) Proteins
(b) Vitamins
(c) Fats
(d) Milk

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?