Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam:21 november 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam:21 november...

Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam:21 november 2018

Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam:21 november 2018_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET,KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Sea sickness is due to the effect of the motion of ship, on 
(a) internal ear
(b) heart
(c) stomach
(d) eyes

Q2. The main function of white blood cells in the body is to
(a) carry oxygen
(b) help in clot formation
(c) produce more red cells
(d) protect body against diseases

Q3. ‘ELISA’ test is employed to diagnose
(a) Polio virus
(b) AIDS antibodies
(c) Tuberculosis bacterium
(d) Cancer

Q4. The largest cell in the human body is :
(a) Nerve cell
(b) Muscle cell
(c) Liver cell
(d) Kidney cell

Q5. Which of the following is known an body builder ?
(a) protein
(b) Carbohydrates
(c) Vitamins
(d) Fats

Q6. Which of the following tests helps in diagnosis of cancer ?
(a) Urine test
(b) Blood test
(c) Biopsy
(d) X-Ray

Q7. During dehydration what is the substance that is usually lost by the body ?
(a) Sugar
(b) Sodium chloride
(c) Calcium phosphate
(d) Potassium chloride

Q8. The animal which uses sounds as its ‘eyes’ is
(a) Dog
(b) Cat
(c) Snake
(d) Bat

Q9. Pregnant women usually become deficient in 
(a) Sodium and Calcium
(b) Iron and Sodium
(c) Calcium and Iron
(d) Magnesium and Iron

Q10. Which components of light are absorbed by chlorophyll ?
(a) Violet and red
(b) Indigo and orange
(c) Blue and red
(d) Violet and Yellow

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?