Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 20th...

Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 20th october 2018

Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 20th october 2018_30.1

Today, we are providing you the Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET,KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.


Q1. By which the sex of a child is determined before birth?
(a) Sperms of father
(b) Foetus of mother
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Nutrition of mother

Q2. What may be the cause of malfunctioning of thyroid gland?
(a) Iodine deficiency
(b) Iron deficiency
(c) Calcium deficiency
(d) Vitamin C

Q3. The element which is the most abundant in the human body is–
(a) oxygen
(b) carbon
(c) iron
(d) nitrogen

Q4. Night blindness results from the deficiency of–
(a) Glucose
(b) Vitamin–E
(c) Vitamin–B₂
(d) Vitamin–A

Q5. How many feet has a crab got?
(a) 12
(b) 10
(c) 8
(d) 6


Q6. Which one of the following is found only in women?
(a) Thyroid
(b) Pituitary
(c) Ovary
(d) Adenoid

Q7. Which one of the following is NOT a function of kidney?
(a) Regulation of blood pH
(b) Removal of metabolic wastes from the body
(c) Production of antibodies
(d) Regulation of osmotic pressures of the blood

Q8. Water in plants is trans-ported by
(a) cambium
(b) phloem
(c) epidermis
(d) xylem

Q9. Where are the Eucalyptus trees found in abundance?
(a) Mizo Hills
(b) Naga Hills
(c) Manipur Hills
(d) Nilgiri Hills

Q10. Which of the following hormone is released in excess quantity during excitement?
(a) Cortisone
(b) Serotonin
(c) Adrenaline
(d) Oestrogen

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)