Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 13th october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 13th...

Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 13th october 2018

Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 13th october 2018_40.1

Today, we are providing you the Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET,KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Which of the following is true?

(a) DNA is the genetic material in most of the organism
(b) RNA is the genetic material in most viruses and bacteria
(c) DNA is the genetic material in all the viruses
(d) RNA is the genetic material in all the viruses

Q2. Pathogenic bacteria secrete 
(a) Antigens
(b) Antibodies
(c) Hormones
(d) Interferons

Q3. Where is the Botanical Survey of India headquartered?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Darjeeling
(c) Kolkata
(d) Oottaccamund

Q4. Who amongst the following was awarded Nobel Prize for path breaking contributions to develop treatment against Parkinson’s disease?
(a) Arvid Carlsson
(b) Walter Kohn
(c) Robert B. Laughlin
(d) Ferid Murad

Q5. Which of the following food items is rich in iron?
(a) Rice
(b) Apple
(c) Pulses
(d) Orange

Q6. Who discovered Cholera germs?
(a) Robert Koch
(b) Rene Laennec
(c) Dreser
(d) Hansen

Q7. Sweetex used by the diabetic patients has energy content of:
(a) Five calories
(b) Ten calories
(c) Hundred calories
(d) Zero calories

Q8. The element which is the most abundant in the human body is:
(a) Oxygen
(b) Carbon
(c) Iron
(d) Nitrogen

Q9. Oxygen liberated during photo-synthesis is coming from:
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Water
(c) Break down of chlorophyll
(d) Atmosphere

Q10. Which of the following is NOT included in the Technology Mission?
(a) Oil seeds
(b) Pulses
(c) Maize
(d) Vegetables

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?