Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam:17 november...

Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam:17 november 2018

Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam:17 november 2018_30.1
Today, we are providing you the Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET,KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. The Vitamin which helps in clotting of blood is:
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) K

Q2. At very high altitude, the Red Blood Corpuscles in the human body will:
(a) increase in size
(b) decrease in size
(c) increase in number
(d) decrease in number

Q3. A test tube baby means:
(a) a baby grown in a test tube.
(b) embryo fertilized in uterus and developed in test tube.
(c) embryo fertilized and developed in uterus.
(d) fertilization in vitro and then transplantation in the uterus.

Q4. The metal present in insulin is 
(a) Copper
(b) Iron
(c) Zinc
(d) Magnesium

Q5. Roundworm is a human parasite found in the 
(a) Small intestine
(b) Liver
(c) Stomach
(d) Large intestine

Q6. Which of the following is a rich source of Vitamin B-12?
(a) Cashew nut
(b) Milk
(c) Apple
(d) Watermelon

Q7. What is the number of chromosomes in a normal human body cell?
(a) 43
(b) 44
(c) 45
(d) 46

Q8. Xerophthalmia is a deficiency disease caused by lack of
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin B
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin D

Q9. Out of the following glands which is referred to as the master gland?
(a) Thyroid
(b) Adrenal gland
(c) Pituitary
(d) Pancreas

Q10. What is an antibiotic?
(a) A chemical compound produced by a living organism that inhibits the growth of other organisms?
(b) A compound synthesized by a living organism that inhibits the growth of microbes
(c) A synthetic compound inhibiting the growth of other organisms
(d) A synthetic compound inhibiting the growth of bacteria

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)