Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 21th september 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 21th...

Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 21th september 2018

Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 21th september 2018_40.1

Today, we are providing you the Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET,KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Match the cellular organelles in Column I with their actions in Column II.

Column I                   Column II

A. Lysosomes          1. Food factory
B. Plastids               2. Carrier of hereditary material
C. Nucleus              3. Hydrolytic action
D. Mitochondria     4. Photosynthesis
Codes:

     A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 3 4 2 1

Q2. A comparison has been carried out between plant and animal cells about the cellular organelles. Choose the option, which correctly indicates the presence or absence of an organelle in these cells.
                                Organelle Plant Cell       Animal Cell

(a) Cell membrane          Absent                       Present
(b) Centrioles                 Absent                        Present
(c) Cell wall                   Absent                        Present
(d) Vacuoles                  Absent                         Present

Q3. The name of scientists and their discoveries (of cellular components) are given below. Identify the correctly matched option.
(a) de Duve — Golgi complex
(b) Altman — Endoplasmic reticulum
(c) Robert Brown — Nucleus
(d) Camillo Golgi — Ribosomes

Q4. Among all the cellular organelles present in the cell, the smallest one is
(a) lysosomes
(b) plastids
(c) ribosomes
(d) mitochondria

Q5. Arrange the following in the order of their evolution.

A. Amphibians
B. Fish
C. Reptiles
D. Birds

(a) A, B, D, C
(b) B, A, D, C
(c) B, A, C, D
(d) D, A, C, B

Q6. Which of the following is the correct sequence in which the given animal groups appeared on the earth during the course of evolution?
(a) Porifera → Annelida → Coelenterata → Protozoa
(b) Protozoa → Coelenterata → Porifera → Annelida
(c) Annelida → Porifera → Protozoa → Coelenterate
(d) Protozoa → Porifera → Coelenterata → Annelida

Q7. Which one of the following is the group with closely related animal types?
(a) Sea-star, sea-lily, sea-here
(b) Dogfish, silverfish, cryfish
(c) Leech, louse, snail
(d) Jellyfish, sea-fan, sea-anemone

Q8. An organism has been identified with following characteristics.

(A) Single-celled
(B) Eukaryotic
(C) Photosynthetic
In which kingdom will you place this organism based on above features?

(a) Monera
(b) Protista
(c) Plantae
(d) Fungi

Q9. Study the characteristic features given below.

(A) Lack a well-defined nucleus and cellular organelles.
(B) Mode of nutrition of organisms can be autotrophic or heterotrophic.
(C) Organisms are prokaryotic, some of them have nitrogen fixing abilities
(D) Includes bacteria, blue-green algae and mycoplasma etc.
Given characteristics identified with which kingdom from those given
.
(a) Monera
(b) Protista
(c) Fungi
(d) Plantae

Q10. Identify the features, which correctly suggests that the plant is a bryophyte.

A. Alternation of generation, sporophyte is dominant.
B. No vascular tissues present
C. Body is differentiated into simple leaves and stems
D. Amphibians of plant kingdom, found in damp, shady places.
E. Dryopteris, Pteridium are some examples.

Correct option is
(a) A, B, C and E
(b) A, B, D and C
(c) B, C, D and C
(d) B, C and D

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?