Science(Biology) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 18th February 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(Biology) Questions For CTET Exam 2019:...

Science(Biology) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 18th February 2019 (Solutions)

Science(Biology) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 18th February 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Read the statements given below regarding the digestive system and select incorrect option.
(a) Oesophagus, the food pipe passes through the neck, thoracic cavity and diaphragm and opens into stomach
(b) Stomach is the widest part of the alimentary canal secretes amylase and bile
(c) Large intestine is larger in length and is the end of the alimentary canal
(d) Pancreas is the largest gland of human digestive system
Q2. Identify the correct statements from those given below.
I. Digestion of starch initiates in the stomach.
II. Tongue helps in mixing of saliva with food.
III. Liver, smallest organ of our body secretes bile.
IV. The ruminants can digest raw grass due to the presence of cellulase enzyme in their digestive tract.
The correct options are
(a) I, II and III
(b) II, III and IV
(c) I, III and IV
(d) II and IV
Science(Biology) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 18th February 2019 (Solutions)_50.1
Q4. Match the following columns.
Column I Column II
A. Salivary amylase  I. Proteins
B. Renin II. Lipids
C. Bile III. Starch
D. Pepsin  IV. Milk protein
Codes
A B C D
(a)  I II III IV
(b)  III IV II I
(c)  IV III I II
(d)  IV III II I
Q5. Identify the incorrectly matched option.
(a) Absorption of food–Large intestine
(b) Killing of bacteria–Stomach
(c) Complete digestion of food–Small intestine
(d) Formation of faeces–Large intestine
Q6. Match the following columns.
Column A Column B
A. Cockroach  I. Gills
B. Earthworms II. Stomata
C. Plants III. Skin
D. Fishes  IV. Spriracles
        Codes
A B C D
(a)  I II III IV
(b)  IV III II I
(c)  III II IV I
(d)  I IV III II
Q7. Identify the false statements regarding respiration.
I. During heavy exercise, the breathing rate slows down.
II. Plants perform photosynthesis only during day and respiration at night only.
III. Frogs can breathe through their skins as well as lungs.
IV. The chest cavity size increases during inhalation.
Codes
(a) I, II and III
(b) I and II
(c) II and IV
(d) All of the above

Q8. The mountaineers need to carry oxygen cylinders, while climbing.
This is because with them
(a) No air is present at an altitude more than sea level
(b) The amount of air available to a person for breathing is less than that available at ground level
(c) The temperature of air is much higher than that  on ground level
(d) The pressure is extensively lower than hat on the ground  level
Q9. Breathing involves the movement of the diaphragm and the ribcage.
The correct movement during breathing is indicated by
I. Inhalation–up and outward movement of ribs and diaphragm moves downwards.
II. Inhalation–downward movement of ribs, while diaphragm moves upwards.
III. Exhalation–down and inward movement of ribs, while diaphragm moves back.
IV. Exhalation–down and inward movement of ribs and diaphragm goes downward.
Codes
(a) I and III
(b) II and IV
(c) All of these
(d) None of these
Q10. The correct percentage of oxygen and carbon dioxide in inhaled air is
(a) Oxygen–16.4%, Carbon dioxide–4.4%
(b) Oxygen–21%, Carbon dioxide-4.4%
(c) Oxygen–16.4%, Carbon dioxide– 0.04%
(d) Oxygen–21%, Carbon dioxide– 0.04%
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)

2 replies on “Science(Biology) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 18th February 2019 (Solutions)”

Comments are closed.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?