Home   »   Science Revision Questions For CTET 2019:...

Science Revision Questions For CTET 2019: 18 January 2019 (Solutions)

Science Revision Questions For CTET 2019: 18 January 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. In a rechargeable cell what kind of energy is stored within the cell?
(a) Electrical energy
(b) Potential energy
(c) Chemical energy
(d) Kinetic energy
Q2. Which one of the following lenses should be used to correct the defect of astigmatism ?
(a) Cylindrical lens
(b) Concave lens
(c) Convex lens
(d) Bifocal lens
Q3. Superconductors are those elements
(a) Whose conductivity is intermediate between metals and insulators
(b) Whose resistance falls almost to zero at very low temperatures
(c) which turn into insulators at very low temperatures
(d) which conduct electricity only at super-high temperatures
Q4. Bleaching action of moist Sulphur di-oxide is because of its
(a) basic property
(b) acidic property
(c) oxidizing property
(d) reducing property
Q5. The long range potential of nuclear energy in India depends on its reserves of
(a) thorium
(b) uranium
(c) plutonium
(d) radium
Q6. In which of the following substances all carbon atoms are quaternary in nature?
(a) Graphite
(b) Diamond
(c) Teflon
(d) Napthalene
Q7. A test tube baby means:
(a) a baby grown in a test tube.
(b) embryo fertilized in uterus and developed in test tube.
(c) embryo fertilized and developed in uterus.
(d) fertilization in vitro and then transplantation in the uterus.
Q8. The metal present in insulin is
(a) Copper
(b) Iron
(c) Zinc
(d) Magnesium
Q9. Roundworm is a human parasite found in the
(a) Small intestine
(b) Liver
(c) Stomach
(d) Large intestine
Q10. Which of the following is a rich source of Vitamin B-12?
(a) Cashew nut
(b) Milk
(c) Apple
(d) Watermelon

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)