Science Quiz For CTET 2020 : 7th Feb 2020_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Quiz For CTET 2020 :...

Science Quiz For CTET 2020 : 7th Feb 2020

Science Quiz For CTET 2020 : 7th Feb 2020_20.1

Science Quiz For CTET 2020 : 7th Feb 2020

Q1. Flowers are bright colored and scented in order to attract insects and help:
कीड़े को आकर्षित करने और ____ में मदद करने के लिए फूल चमकीले रंग और सुगंधित होते हैं.
(a) Dispersal of seed/ बीज के फैलाव
(b) Cane-sugar/ केन-सुगर
(c) Pollination/ परागण
(d) Nothing of the above/ उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q2. Athlete’s foot is a dangerous disease caused by:
एथलीट फुट (पैर की दाद) एक खतरनाक बीमारी है जो होती है:
(a) Fungus / कवक के कारण
(b) Fly / मक्खी से
(c) Virus/ वायरस के कारण
(d) Vitamin deficiency/ विटामिन की कमी के कारण

Q3. Which of the following is an antibiotic?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक एंटीबायोटिक है?
(a) Paracetamol/पेरासिटामोल
(b) Aspirin/ एस्पिरिन
(c) Sulphadizine/ सल्फाडिजिन
(d) Penicillin/ पेनिसिलिन

Q4. A person standing in front of a mirror finds his image larger than himself. This implies that the mirror is;
दर्पण के सामने खड़े व्यक्ति को अपनी छवि खुद से बड़ी लगती है. इसका तात्पर्य है कि दर्पण है:
(a) Concave/ अवतल
(b) Plane/ समतल
(c) Convex/ उत्तल
(d) Cylindrical with bulging side outwards/ बेलनाकार है जिसमें उभरा हुआ पक्ष बाहर की ओर है

Q5. Electric transformers are used to:
विद्युत ट्रांसफार्मर का उपयोग किया जाता है
(a) Filter current / विद्युत प्रवाह को फिल्टर करने के लिए
(b) Regulate current / विद्युत प्रवाह को विनियमित करने के लिए
(c) Serve as fuse/ फ्यूज के रूप में काम करने के लिए
(d) Change voltage/ वोल्टेज को परिवर्तित करने के लिए

Q6. Myopia is a defect of vision caused by eye-ball becoming larger so man cannot see:
मायोपिया दृष्टि का एक ऐसा दोष है जो नेत्रगोलक के बड़े होने के कारण होता है जिससे मनुष्य नहीं देख पाता:
(a) Distant objects/ दूर की वस्तु वस्तुओं को
(b) Very close objects/ बहुत पास की वस्तुओं को
(c) Nearer objects/ निकट की वस्तुओं को
(d) Anything/ कुछ भी

Q7. How does the soda water go up in straw?
स्ट्रॉ में सोडा पानी कैसे ऊपर जाता है?
(a) By pushing cork of bottle / बोतल के कॉर्क को धक्का देकर
(b) By sucking soda water sucked inside/ सोडा पानी को अंदर की तरफ सोखकर
(c) Carbon dioxide in soda water pushes in the liquid / सोडा पानी में कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड तरल को धक्का देता है
(d) The air is sucked out and the atmospheric pressure pushes in the liquid/ हवा को सोखा जाता है और वायुमंडलीय दबाव तरल को धक्का देता है

Q8. Which of the following allow the electric current to pass through it?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन विद्युत प्रवाह से अपने पास से गुजरने की अनुमति देता है?
(a) Glasses/ कांच
(b) Graphite / ग्रेफाइट
(c) Rubber/ रबर
(d) P.V.C/ पी.वी.सी

Q9. Alcohol is used as a thermometric liquid when it is desired to measure:
अल्कोहल का उपयोग थर्मोमेट्रिक तरल के रूप में किया जाता है जब यह ___ को मापने के लिए वांछित होता है
(a) High temperature/ उच्च तापमान
(b) Very high temperature/ बहुत उच्च तापमान
(c) Low temperature/ निम्न तापमान
(d) None of the above/ उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q10. Rutherford is the scientist noted for:
रदरफोर्ड एक वैज्ञानिक हैं जिनकी प्रसिद्धि है:
(a) The invention of the cyclotron/ साइक्लोट्रॉन के आविष्कार के लिए
(b) The first transmutation (Manmade)/ पहले तत्वान्तरण (मानवनिर्मित) के लिए
(c) The discovery of isotopes / आईसोटॉप की खोज के लिए
(d) The invention of the synchrotron/ सिंक्रोट्रॉन के आविष्कार के लिए

Solutions

S1.Ans. (c)
Sol.

S2.Ans. (a)
Sol.

S3.Ans. (d)
Sol.

S4.Ans. (a)
Sol.

S5.Ans. (d)
Sol.

S6.Ans. (a)
Sol.

S7.Ans. (d)
Sol.

S8.Ans. (b)
Sol.

S9.Ans. (c)
Sol.

S10.Ans. (b)
Sol.

Science Quiz For CTET 2020 : 7th Feb 2020_30.1Science Quiz For CTET 2020 : 7th Feb 2020_40.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?