Home   »   Science Questions For RTET Exam 2017...

Science Questions For RTET Exam 2017 (Solutions)

Science Questions For RTET Exam 2017 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1.Meibomian glands are located in—
(a) Eye
(b) Ear
(c) Nose
(d) Skin
Q2.Which of the following vitamins are water soluble?
(a) vitamin A and vitamin B
(b) vitamin B and vitamin C
(c) Vitamin C and Vitamin D
(d) vitamin A and vitamin K
Q3.”Green House Effect” means
(a) Pollution in Houses in tropical region
(b) Prevention of the Ozone Layer by Radiation
(c) Trapping of solar ENERGY atmospheric Gases
(d) damage to buildings painted green
Q4.When Granite rocks get metamorphosed, they form
(a) Quartzite 
(b) Gneiss
(c) Marble
(d) Slate
Q5.The most abundant element in the earth’s atmosphere is—
(a) Argon
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Oxygen
(d) Krypton
Q6.Children especially in western countries who receive very little sunshine suffer from
(a) rickets
(b) dermatitis
(c) scurvy
(d) kwashiorkor
Q7.In water treatment plant, use of chloramines ensures __________
(a) taste and odour control
(b) weed control in reservoirs
(c) disinfection
(d) removal of permanent hardness
Q8.Super cooling stands for cooling of a liquid:
(a) at freezing point
(b) below freezing point
(c) at melting point
(d) above melting point
Q9.Sphygmomanometer measures the blood pressure in the—
(a) Veins
(b) Arteries
(c) Eyes
(d) Synovial
Q10.Which is the warmest layer of the atmosphere?
(a) Thermosphere
(b) Troposphere
(c) Stratosphere
(d) Mesosphere
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(a)
S2.Ans.(b)
S3.Ans.(c)
S4.Ans.(b)
S5.Ans.(b)
S6.Ans.(a)
S7.Ans.(c)
S8.Ans.(b)
S9.Ans.(b)
S10.Ans.(a)