Home   »   Science Questions For DSSSB Exam (Solutions)

Science Questions For DSSSB Exam (Solutions)

Science Questions For DSSSB Exam (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Scurvy (bleeding of gums) is caused by a deficiency of which vitamin?
(a) Vitamin K 
(b) Vitamin B2
(c) Vitamin C 
(d) Vitamin A
S1. Ans.(c)
Q2. Achras sapota is the scientific name of
(a) Custard Apple 
(b) Gulmohar
(c) Tamarind 
(d) Chiku
S2. Ans.(d)
Q3. Prawn belongs to the phylum
(a) Arthropoda 
(b) Cnidaria
(c) Echinodermata 
(d) Chordata
S3. Ans.(a)
Q4. Ringworm is a disease caused by
(a) Fungi 
(b) Bacteria
(c) Virus 
(d) Flies
S4. Ans.(a)
Q5. Mangifera indica is the scientific name of
(a) Guava 
(b) Mango
(c) Amla 
(d) Jack fruit
S5. Ans.(b)
Q6. At room temperature, formaldehyde is
(a) A solid
(b) A gas
(c) A liquid
(d) Not known
S6. Ans.(b)
Q7. Fat can be separated from milk in a cream separator because of:
(a) centripetal force
(b) cohesive force
(c) gravitational force
(d) centrifugal force
S7. Ans.(d)
Science Questions For DSSSB Exam (Solutions)_40.1
S8. Ans.(c)
Q9. End of detergent have-
(a) Ester group
(b) Aldehyde
(c) Amine group
(d) Sodium sulphate
S9. Ans.(d)
Q10. Soaps can be classified as-
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Ethers
(c) Salt of fatty acids
(d) None of these
S10. Ans.(c)