Home   »   Science Questions For DSSSB Exam (Solutions)

Science Questions For DSSSB Exam (Solutions)

Science Questions For DSSSB Exam (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Urea is converted into ammonia and carbon dioxide by the enzyme-
(a) Diastase
(b) Urease
(c) Lipase
(d) Amylase
S1. Ans.(b)
Q2. Penicillin is isolated from:
(a) Fungi
(b) Algae
(c) Virus
(d) Bacteria
S2. Ans.(a)
Q3. The source of oxygen produced during photosynthesis is
(a) carbon dioxide
(b) water
(c) the air
(d) glucose
S3. Ans.(b)
Q4. A detergent is a-
(a) Cleansing agent
(b) Drug
(c) Catalyst
(d) Soap
S4. Ans.(a)
Q5. Cells produce ATP most efficiently in the presence of
(a) water
(b) carbon dioxide
(c) oxygen
(d) glucose
S5. Ans.(c)
Q6. In the hydrogenation of oil-
(a) Ni acts as a promoter
(b) Cu acts as a catalyst
(c) Tellurium acts as a promoter
(d) Ni acts as a catalyst
S6. Ans.(d)
Q7. The process by which vegetable ghee is manufactured is known as-
(a) Saponification
(b) Hydrogenation
(c) Esterification
(d) Hydrolysis
S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. Soft soaps are-
(a) Sodium salt
(b) Calcium salt
(c) Magnesium salt
(d) Potassium salt
S8. Ans.(d)
Q9. Function of leghemoglobin in nitrogen fixation
(a) Absorption of oxygen
(b) Absorption of carbon dioxide
(c) Absorption of light
(d) All of the above
S9. Ans.(a)
Q10. Light energy is converted to chemical energy through the process of
(a) respiration
(b) fermentation
(c) photosynthesis
(d) glycolysis
S10. Ans.(c)