Home   »   Science Questions For DSSSB Exam (Solutions)

Science Questions For DSSSB Exam (Solutions)

Science Questions For DSSSB Exam (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Five Kingdom classification was given by
(a) Whittaker
(b) Heackel
(c) Linneus
(d) Copeland
Q2. Branch of biology deals with extinct organisms
(a)Palynology
(b) Phylogeny
(c) Palaeontology
(d) Palaeobotany
Q3. The vitamin which is generally excreted by humans in urine is
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin D
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin E
Q4. A large blood vessel that carries blood away from the heart is called –
(a) Vein 
(b) Artery
(c) Capillary
(d) Nerve
Q5.Plants which grow on saline soils are
(a) Xerophytes
(b) Hydrophytes
(c) Halophytes
(d) Succulents
Q6. Animals living on the tree trunks are known as-
(a) Arboreal
(b) Volant
(c) Amphibious 
(d) Aquatic
Q7.Tuberculosis is caused by a
(a) Bacterium
(b) Virus 
(c) Fungus 
(d) Protozoa
Q8. Which of the following is induced by Oncogene?
(a) Polio 
(b) Cancer
(c) Diarrhoea 
(d) Dengue
Q9. Azadirachta indica is the scientific name of
(a) Neem 
(b) Teak
(c) Silver Oak 
(d) Tulsi
Q10. Octopus belongs to the phylum
(a) Mollusca 
(b) Cnidaria
(c) Echinodermata 
(d) Chordata
Answer key-
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7.Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)