Science Questions For CTET,KVS Exam:27 november 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET,KVS Exam:27 november...

Science Questions For CTET,KVS Exam:27 november 2018

Science Questions For CTET,KVS Exam:27 november 2018_40.1
Today, we are providing you the science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET,KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Which of the following set contains same number of molecules?
A. 1 gram O₂, 2 gram SO₂
B. 1 gram CO₂, 1 gram N₂O
C. 1 gram CO, 1 gram N₂
D. 1 gram O₂, 1 gram O₃

(a) A, B and C
(b) A and B
(c) C and D
(d) none of the above

Q2. Which one of the following is not an example of electromagnetic waves?
(a) Ultraviolet rays
(b) Radio waves
(c) X-ray
(d) Sound waves in air

Q3. The example of thermosetting and thermoplastic polymer respectively is
(a) polystyrene, polyvinylchloride
(b) bakelite, polystyrene
(c) polyethene, polyacredonitrile
(d) polystyrene, urea-formaldehyde resin

Q4. Which of the following is not a ‘green house gas’?
(a) SO₂
(b) CFC
(c) CH₄
(d) N₂O

Q5. Which of the following is weakest Lewis Base?
Science Questions For CTET,KVS Exam:27 november 2018_50.1

Q6. If the result of an experiment turn out to be different than what was expected, then it can be concluded that
(a) one has not followed scientific method
(b) one need to repeat the experiment till the desired results are obtained
(c) one must admit that the experiment was a failure
(d) one should explore the possible reasons for it in the conclusion section

Q7. The cooking gas is mainly a mixture of the following two gases
(a) Methane and Ethane
(b) Ethane and Propane
(c) Propane and Butane
(d) Butane and Pentane

Q8. In bryophyllum reproduction occurs 
(a) through stem
(b) through leaf
(c) through flower
(d) through root

Q9. Radiation with maximum penetration power is
(a) infrared radiation
(b) ultraviolet radiation
(c) X-rays
(d) γ-rays

Q10. The mass of man is 72 kg at Earth. The value of kg at the Moon’s surface is 1/6 of that on the Earth. The mass of man at the Moon will be 
(a) 12 kg
(b) 120 kg
(c) 72 kg
(d) 432 kg

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sound waves are longitudinal waves.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Plastics are made of polymers which are obtained from monomers. Polymerization process has two types: thermoplastic and thermosetting.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sulphur oxide is not classified as a green house gas.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. A lewis base is any species that donates a pair of electrons to a Lewis acid to form a Lewis adduct.


S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. A casual analysis need to be done to ascertain the exact reason for the different result.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Propane and butane are mixed in different proportions in LPG cylinders.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. In bryophyllum, reproduction takes place through the asexual mode i.e., budding.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gamma rays have the most penetrating powers

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?