Science Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 18th september 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 18th...

Science Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 18th september 2018

Science Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 18th september 2018_40.1

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 


Q1. Students in primary classes have a lot of alternate conceptions in many topics like living and non-living, water cycle, plants, etc. The sources of these alternate conceptions can be
I. family and community
II. textbooks and other books
III. teachers
IV. stories and poems
Select the correct option.

(a) I, II and IV
(b) I, II, III and IV
(c) Only I
(d) I and II

Q2. Glass jars and bottles are dried well in the sun before filling them with pickles. It is done to
(a) increase their temperature
(b) remove the dust from them
(c) remove the moisture completely
(d) make pickles tasty

Q3. Renu’s grandmother shows her a well and tells her that 15-20 years ago there was water in it, but now it has completely dried up. What could be the reason (s) for drying up of water in the well?
I. The soil around the trees, well and nearby area is now covered with cement.
II. A lot of boring pumps have come up in the nearby area.
III. Nobody uses the well as there are taps in everybody’s house now.

(a) I and II
(b) Only III
(c) Only I
(d) Only II


Q4. An egret sits on a buffalo because 
(a) both have symbiotic relationship
(b) the egret sits on the buffalo for fun
(c) the buffalo helps in the transportation of the egret from one place to another
(d) the egret wants to scare the buffalo

Q5. Which one of the following is not a function of roots of plants?
(a) Storing food
(b) Providing humus
(c) Giving support to the plant
(d) Absorbing water and minerals

Q6. Consider the following statements about Karnam Malleswari:
I. She is a weightlifter of international fame.
II. She is from Karnataka.
III. She has many records to her credit and she could lift weights up to 130 kg.
IV. She started lifting weights when she was 12 years old.
The correct statement(s) is/are

(a) I, II and III
(b) I, III and IV
(c) Only I
(d) Only I and IV

Q7. The following are some statements regarding stepwells or baolis:
I. They are a traditional system of water storage and conservation.
II. They were used as a community resource.
III. They are found mainly in rain-parched states.
IV. They contain only contaminated water.
Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

(a) I and II
(b) I, II and III
(c) Only I
(d) Only IV

Q8. ‘Worli’ is a traditional art form. The place ‘Worli’ is in the state of 
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Odisha
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Bihar

Q9. The neighbouring states of Tamil Nadu are
(a) Kerala, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh
(b) Kerala, Gujarat and Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh, Goa and Karnataka
(d) Goa, Karnataka and Kerala

Q10. Which one of the following has the sharp sense of hearing so that it can make out the difference between the rustling of leaves and sound of an animal moving on the grass?
(a) Tiger
(b) Vulture
(c) Silkworm
(d) Dog

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 


S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 


S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?