Science (Evs) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 13th september 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Evs) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam:...

Science (Evs) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 13th september 2018


Science (Evs) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 13th september 2018_40.1

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 

Q1. Which one of the following statements about assessment procedures is least appropriate?
(a) Given personal details and individual feedback to a child is a desirable practice.
(b) Preparing a list of learning indicators and sub-indicators makes the reporting more detailed.
(c) Remarks like ‘fair’, ‘good’ and ‘very good’ give an understanding about a child’s learning.
(d) Port folios of children should not contain only best work but all kinds of work.

Q2. Read the following question carefully:
“Have you ever seen animals around your house or school that have small babies? Write their names in the notebook.”
Which process skill is assessed through this question?

(a) Classification and discussion
(b) Hypothesis and experimentation
(c) Concern for justice
(d) Observation and recording

Q3. Interdisciplinary nature of EVS addresses environmental issues by using the contents and methods of 
(a) science and social science
(b) social science and environmental education
(c) science
(d) science, social science and environmental education

Q4. The teacher of Class V-A gave the question:
       A. Write five advantages of trees.
       The teacher of Class V-B gave the question:
       B. What would happen if there were no trees on the earth?

What is the nature of these questions?
(a) A is close-ended, convergent and B is open-ended, divergent.
(b) A is open-ended, convergent and B is closed-ended, divergent.
(c) A is open-ended, divergent and B is closed-ended, convergent.
(d) A is close-ended, divergent and B is open-ended, convergent.

Q5. Which of the following is/are true about assessing learners in EVS in Class I?
I. Oral tests, as children may not be able to write
II. Drawing, as children enjoy it
III. Teachers’ observation and recording.
IV. There is no need of assessment in view of ‘no detention policy’.
Select the correct option.

(a) I, II and III
(b) Only IV
(c) I and II
(d) III and IV

Q6. A Class V teacher takes an aluminium foil and puts it in water and shows that it floats. She then crumples and squeezes the foil tightly and puts it in water again and shows the students that it sinks. She then asks the students to think and give reasons why this has happened. Which one of the following process skills will be used in answering this question?

(a) Hypothesising
(b) Classifying
(c) Observing
(d) Measuring

Q7. In the context of EVS pedagogy, all of the following are desirable practices, except
(a) building capacity for critical thinking and problem solving
(b) nurturing the identity of the child
(c) acknowledging the superiority of textbook knowledge over actual observation
(d) promoting plurality of texts and contexts

Q8. Mahesh, a Class IV teacher, plans to sensitise the students to the concept of ‘conservation of trees’. Which one of the following activities is most suited for this purpose?
(a) Conducting a debate competition
(b) Motivating each student to adopt and nurture one tree
(c) Encouraging students to participate in poster competition
(d) Making teams of students for group discussion

Q9. In EVS, children particularly enjoy learning crafts and arts in groups because
I. it promotes peer learning
II. it improves social learning
III. they become happy and respond with enthusiasm when their creative works are appreciated

IV. it promotes discipline in the class
Select the correct option.

(a) I and IV
(b) I, II and IV
(c) I, II and III
(d) II and III

Q10. ‘Experimentation’ is one of the indicators of assessment. Which one of the following is the most appropriate way of assessing experimentation indicator?
(a) Picture reading
(b) Creative writing
(c) Demonstration
(d) Hands-on activity

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)


S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?