Science Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 12th september 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 12th...

Science Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 12th september 2018

Science Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 12th september 2018_40.1

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 

Q1.Which one of the following acids is present in vitamin-C? 
(a) Citric acid
(b) Ascorbic acid
(c) Lactic acid
(d) Folic acid

Q2. Which of the following deficiencies in food cause nightblindness disease?
(a) Protein
(b) Fats
(c) Vitamin-A
(d) Vitamin-C

Q3. Consider the following statements.
A. Vitamins are complex organic molecules.
B. Vitamins are required in small amounts for life.
C. Water soluble vitamins can be stored in our body.
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) A and B
(b) A and C
(c) B and C
(d) Only C

Q4. Which one of the following is not correctly matched? 
1. Vitamin-B₁₂ – Pernicious anaemia
2. Vitamin-B6 – Beri-beri
3. Vitamin-C – Scurvy
4. Vitamin-B3 – Pellagra

Science Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 12th september 2018_50.1

Q6. Select from the following a group of diseases caused by deficiency of minerals.
(a) Rickets, kwashiorkor, goitre
(b) Goite, marasumus, kwashiorkor
(c) Kwashiorkor, anaemia, goiter
(d) Goitre, anaemia, osteoporosis

Q7. Read the given statements and select the correct option.
A. Anaemia is a deficiency disease of iron.
B. Anaemia causes general weakness and fatigue. 


Codes 
(a) Both statements A and B are incorrect
(b) Statement A is correct, but Statement A is correct
(c) Statement B is correct, but Statement A is incorrect
(d) Both statements A and B are correct

Science Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 12th september 2018_60.1

Q9. Which of the following method is used for increasing the life of vegetables?
(a) Dehydration
(b) Cooking
(c) All of the above
(d) None of the above

Q10. Meena has 20 kg of green leafy vegetables. She decided to store these vegetables for further use. Which of the following storage method would be used by her so that vegetable can stay longer?
(a) Dry storage
(b) Cold storage
(c) Wet storage
(d) Hot storage

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (b)

S5. Ans. (d)

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (d)

S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?