Science Questions For CTET Exam: 9th August 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 9th...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 9th August 2018 (Answers)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 9th August 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. Number of basic SI unit is:
(a) 4
(b) 7
(c) 6
(d) 5
Q2. Which of the following is not the unit of energy?
(a) Calorie
(b) Joule
(c) Electron volt
(d) Watt
Q3. Light year is unit of:
(a) time
(b) speed of light
(c) distance
(d) mass
Q4. Which of the following is not the unit of time?
(a) Parallactic second
(b) Micro second
(c) Leap year
(d) Solar day
Q5. One fermimetre is equal to:

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 9th August 2018 (Answers)_50.1

Q6. SI unit of luminious intensity is:
(a) lumen
(b) lux
(c) candela
(d) watt
Q7. Parasec is the unit of:
(a) distance 
(b) time
(c) intensity of light
(d) magnetic line
Q8. One light year is approximately equal to:
Science Questions For CTET Exam: 9th August 2018 (Answers)_60.1
Q9. Match List-I (Quantity) with List-II (units) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List-I
A. High speed 
B. Wave length
C. Pressure
D. Energy
List-II
1. Mach
2. Angstrom
3. Pascal
4. Joule
(a) A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3
(b) A-2, B-1, C-3, D-4
(c) A-1, B-2, C-4, D-3
(d) A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4
Q10. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below:
List-I
A. Jule
B. Ampere
C. Watt
D. Volt
E. Calorie
List-II
1. Current
2. Power
3. Work
4. Potential difference
5. Heat
(a) A-3, B-1, C-2, D-4, E-5
(b) A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4, E-5
(c) A-4, B-3, C-2, D-1, E-5
(d) A-1, B-3, C-2, D-4, E-5
Answers
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?