Home   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 7th...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 7th August 2018 (Answers)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 7th August 2018 (Answers)_30.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. Which instrument is used to measure sound under water?
(a) Hygrometer
(b) Hygroscope
(c) Hypsometer 
(d) Hydrophone
Q2. Which instrument is used to measure pressure of gases ?
(a) Manometer
(b) Machmeter
(c) Magnetometer
(d) Micrometer
Q3. Which instrument is used to measure heat radiation?
(a) Radar
(b) Salinometer
(c) Refractometer
(d) Radio micrometer
Q4. Which instrument is used to measure strength of direct current ?
(a) Stroboscope
(b) Streoscope
(c) Tangent Galvanometer
(d) Tachometer
Q5. K. Macmillan invented
(a) Bicycle
(b) Barometer
(c) Calculating Machine
(d) Centigrade Scale
Q6. Radian is used to measure
(a) Temperature 
(b) Intensity of flame
(c) Pressure
(d) Angle
Q7. Alfred Nobel invented
(a) X ray
(b) Diesel Engine
(c) Dynamite
(d) Dynamo
Q8. David Hughes invented
(a) Machine Gun
(b) Microphone
(c) Microscope
(d) Motorcycle
Q9. Marie and Pierre Curie invented
(a) Radio
(b) Radium
(c) Radar
(d) Refrigerator
Q10. Alexander Graham Bell invented
(a) Telephone
(b) Telescope
(c) Television
(d) Tank
Answers 

S1. Ans (d)

S2. Ans (a)

S3. Ans (d)

S4. Ans (c)

S5. Ans (a)

S6. Ans (d) 

S7. Ans (c)

S8. Ans (b)

S9. Ans (b)

S10. Ans (a)