Science Questions For CTET Exam: 6th August 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 6th...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 6th August 2018 (Answers)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 6th August 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. The image of an object formed by a device is always virtual and small. The device in question is a 
(a) concave lens
(b) concave mirror
(c) convex lens
(d) glass plate
Q2. A person standing in front of a mirror finds his image thinner but with normal height. The mirror in question is
(a) concave and spherical 
(b) convex and spherical 
(c) convex and cylindrical with axis vertical 
(d) convex and cylindrical with axis horizontal 
Q3. Which of the following is responsible for the colour of our eyes?
(a) Iris 
(b) Pupil
(c) Cornea
(d) Rods
Q4. Focal length of the eye lens which enables us to see the object at varying distances, is controlled and changed by
(a) retina 
(b) ciliary muscles 
(c) choroid
(d) vitreous humour
Q5. Which of the following is not the case with the image formed by plane mirror?
(a) It is erect
(b) It is virtual
(c) It is diminished
(d) It is at the same distance as the object
Q6. A man cannot see an object distinctly at a distance less than 1 m. He is suffering from 
(a) astigmatism 
(b) distortion
(c) myopia
(d) hypermetropia
Q7. The number of oscillations per second is measured in 
(a) metre
(b) per metre
(c) hertz
(d) decible
Q8. Loudness of sound is proportional to 
(a) frequency
(b) amplitude
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
Q9. SONAR is used for
(a) measuring distance, direction and velocity of objects in water
(b) measuring distance, direction and velocity of objects in air
(c) measuring distance and direction of objects in water
(d) measuring direction and velocity of objects in air
Q10. When a loud sound is produced in an empty hall, the same sound is heard again after some time. What is this phenomenon called?
(a) Reflection
(b) Echo
(c) Shrillness
(d) None of these
Answers
S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?