Science Questions For CTET Exam: 06 July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 06...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 06 July 2018 (Solutions)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 06 July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. Which of the following food crops has the maximum content of proteins?
(a) Cassava
(b) Soya bean
(c) Wheat
(d) Maize
Q2. Where did the new form of pneumonia “SARS” start?
(a) Canada
(b) Singapore
(c) China
(d) Thailand
Q3. The total number of vertebrae in a human being is
(a) 26
(b) 30
(c) 29
(d) 33
Q4. On the average, what percentage of human body has the element of oxygen?
(a) 65
(b) 25
(c) 10
(d) 5
Q5. Safety fuse wire used in domestic electrical appliances is made of metal of low
(a) Resistance
(b) Melting point
(c) Specific gravity
(d) Conductance
Q6. The hybrid between female horse and male donkey is called
(a) Pony
(b) Colt
(c) Mule
(d) Zebra
Q7. Glaucoma is a disease of the 
(a) Skin
(b) Lungs
(c) Liver 
(d) Eyes
Q8. The chemical used for destroying Fungi in water tanks is
(a) Copper sulphate
(b) Magnesium sulphate
(c) Zinc sulphate
(d) Nitric acid
Q9. Human kidney disorder is caused by the pollution of—
(a) Cadmium 
(b) Iron
(c) Cobalt
(d) Carbon
Q10. Dehydration in human body is caused due to the deficiency of—
(a) Vitamin 
(b) Salt
(c) Hormone
(d) Water
Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?