Science Questions For CTET Exam: 5 July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 5...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 5 July 2018 (Solutions)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 5 July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Which of the following is used as a lubricant in heavy machines?
(a) Bauxite
(b) Sulphur
(c) Phosphorus
(d) Graphite
Q2. The anode in a dry cell consists of
(a) Copper 
(b) Zinc
(c) Cadmium
(d) Graphite
Q3. Which of the following is used to iodised common salt?
(a) Potassium iodide
(b) Iodine
(c) Potassium iodate
(d) Sodium iodide
Q4. Milk is a colloidal system in which:
(a) Water is dispersed in fat
(b) Fat is dispersed in a water based solution
(c) Fat and water are dispersed in each other
(d) Fat is dissolved
Q5. The enzyme that converts glucose to ethyl alcohol is:
(a) Invertase 
(b) Maltase
(c) Zymase
(d) Diastase
Q6. Silk fiber chemically is:
(a) Carbohydrate
(b) Fat
(c) Protein
(d) Cellulose
Q7. Who developed Hydrogen Bomb?
(a) Wernher Von Braun
(b) J. Robert Oppen Heimer
(c) Edward Teller
(d) Samuel Cohen
Q8. When there are two electrons in the same orbital, they have:
(a) same spin
(b) opposite spin
(c) same or opposite spin
(d) no spin
Q9. Galvanization is the:
(a) deposition of zinc on iron
(b) deposition of tin on iron
(c) deposition of copper on iron
(d) deposition of aluminium on iron
Q10. Fermentation of milk to curd is due to:
(a) Mycobacterium 
(b) Staphylococcus 
(c) Lactobacillus
(d) Yeasts
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?