Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 3rd August 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 3rd August 2018 (Answers)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 3rd August 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Q1. When did Gandhiji launch the Quit India movement?
(a) 8th August 1944
(b) 8th August 1940
(c) 8th August 1938
(d) 8th August 1942
Q2. Who was the first Viceroy of India? 
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Lord Mountbatten
(c) Lord Nelson
(d) Lord Canning 
Q3. Who defeated Sultan Ibrahim Lodi in the First Battle of Panipat in 1526? 
(a) Jehangir
(b) Babur 
(c) Akbar
(d) Humayun
Q4. Where did British first open their factories in Eastern part of India?
(a) Assam
(b) Odisha
(c) Bihar
(d) Sikim
Q5. First Governor-General of Bengal?
(a) Robert Clive
(b) William Bentinck
(c) Wellesley
(d) Warren Hastings
Q6. The First President of Muslim League was __?
(a) Nawab Viqar-ul-Mulk Mustaq Hussain
(b) Mian Abdul Aziz
(c) Hidayat Hussain Khan
(d) Mohammad Ali Jinnah
Q7. The statement “Like summer gale revolt of Meerut was unprecedented and short-lived” was made by __?
(a) S. N. Sen
(b) R. C. Majumdar
(c) B. Chaudhuri
(d) V. D. Savarkar
Q8. During the company rule, the Hindu Widows Remarriage Act was drafted by__?
(a) Lord Canning
(b) Lord Dalhousie
(c) Lord Hardinge
(d) None of the above
Q9. The Treaty of Alinagar was signed in ___?
(a) February 1756
(b) September 1756
(c) February 1757
(d) April 1757
Q10. The Two Nation Theory was propounded in which session of the Muslim League?
(a) Lahore Session, 1940
(b) Bombay Session, 1915
(c) Delhi Session, 1918
(d) Calcutta Session, 1917
 Solutions

S1. Ans (d)

S2. Ans (d)

S3. Ans (b)

S4. Ans (b)

S5. Ans (d)

S6. Ans (a)

S7. Ans (a)

S8. Ans (b)

S9. Ans (c)

S10. Ans (a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?