Science Questions For CTET Exam: 3rd August 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 3rd...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 3rd August 2018 (Answers)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 3rd August 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 

Q1. Work is the product of 
A. mass
B. velocity
C. force
D. displacement
(a) A and B
(b) B and C
(c) C and D
(d) A and D

Q2. Which of the following is not a type of mechanical energy?
(a) Kinetic energy
(b) Geothermal energy
(c) Potential energy
(d) All of the above
Q3. Two bodies of masses m₁ and m₂ have equal kinetic energies. If P₁ and P₂ are their respective momentum, then ratio P₁ : P₂ is equal to
(a) m₁ : m₂
(b) m₂ : m₁
(c) √(m₁) ∶ √(m₂ )
(d) m₁² : m₂²
Q4. Heat energy of an object is
(a) the average energy of the molecules of the object 
(b) the total energy of the molecules of the object
(c) the average velocity of the molecules of the object
(d) the average potential energy of the molecules of the object
Q5. Which of the following statement correctly relate heat and temperature?
(a) Heat transfers due to temperature difference
(b) Temperature increases when heat is evolved from a body
(c) Heat and temperature both have same unit
(d) All of the above
Q6. Which of the following is not a temperature scale?
(a) Celcius
(b) Reaumer
(c) Kelvin
(d) Calorie
Q7. What is the steam point on a Fahrenheit scale?
(a) 212°F
(b) 324°F
(c) 247°F
(d) 346°F
Q8. Which of the following can be used to measure the temperature of a body?
(a) Calorimeter
(b) Odometer
(c) Thermometer
(d) All of these
Q9. The approximate temperature of the body of a healthy person is
(a) 37°C
(b) 37 K
(c) 37°F
(d) 37°R
Q10. A kink is given in clinical thermometer because 
(a) temperature of human body normally does not go below 35°C and above 42°C
(b) it prevents mercury level from falling on its own
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?